Processed cashew exports get shot in the arm from Taiwanese order
Cambodian cashew nuts which are processed in the Kingdom are starting to make their mark on the international market. A Taiwanese company has announced its intention to purchase 3,000 tonnes of processed nuts, noted Uon Silot, president of the Cashew Nut Association of Cambodia (CAC).
Speaking to The Post on March 28, Silot explained that after inspecting the quality and taste of the Kingdom’s nuts, Taiwan-based company, Ju Hua Chang International Co., Ltd., announced plans to purchase 3,000 tonnes for export to the Taiwanese market.
Last week, the company shipped 2.3 tonnes of processed nuts from two enterprises in Kampong Thom and Banteay Meanchey provinces to Taiwan. Silot explained that this marks the beginning of the company’s procurement plans.
He also noted that Taiwanese traders offer higher prices than many other foreign buyers and are even willing to sign contracts with 50 advances, to ensure that factories have the capital they need to procure raw cashew nuts to complete orders.
“Over the next 3 years, the company plans to purchase 3,000 tonnes of processed cashews from Cambodia. This will account for approximately 30% of Taiwanese market demand,” he said.
“Due to the large volume of the order, the company has requested the cooperation of CAC to find capable suppliers and processing operations that will be willing to work together with them,” he added.
According to Silot, three enterprises have already agreed to supply processed cashew.
“We expect more factories to agree to work with Ju Hua Chang International Co., Ltd, according to their demand,” he continued.
Silot explained that Taiwan demands around 10,000 tonnes of processed cashews per annum, with most of them coming from Vietnam or India.